Question
Updated on
9 Dec 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
In a game, I tried throwing an object in a pond. And then the following is seen (the picture below) I understand anything but the last phrase, "however contrived it may be"
Could somebody possibly explain what it might mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Means, "Even if it doesn't make a difference."
It can also allude to the meta, meaning, "Even if it doesn't matter in the game."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@bugman Thank you. What does [it] refer to? Both in the original sentence and your sentence. Do they refer to the same thing?
- English (US)
- Korean