Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2019
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Esperanto
-
Polish
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Italian
What does ormai mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
A questo punto
Es. Oramai non c'è più nulla da fare
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Ormai" is used when there's no point in doing something anymore.
" ormai non andrò al colloquio , ho già lavoro"
I won't go to the job interview anymore, I already have a job(there's no point in going to the interview because I already have a job)
Was this answer helpful?