Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2019
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does Che cosa significa living up to your potential? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Italian
It’s difficult to explain but here are a few examples:
-If you were a great basketball player playing in the NBA would be you living up to your potential.
-As an amazing skateboarder performing in the X-Games might be living up to your potential.
-If you were really good at biking participating and winning in the Tour de France would be living up to your potential.
It basically means that you’re achieving something to the best of your abilities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@aly26451 ah now I got it when someone does something to the best of his abilities he makes an effort to fo something as well as possible or am i mistaken?
- English (US)
- Italian
@CR7RM2016
Eh, kind of.
Here’s an approximate dictionary definition:
Live up to something ~ “If something or someone lives up to a particular standard or promise, they do as well as they were expected to, do what they promised etc.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?