Question
Updated on
3 Aug 2019
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
Hey guys. I’m trying to find a good name I can replace my original one to because it’s quite difficult to pronounce. Can you give me any ideas to replace name Kseniia (k-se-nee-ya)?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In all honesty, I don't think you should change your name, because people can learn to pronounce it.
However, I understand where you're coming from (my name is difficult for people to pronounce as well), so maybe you could just drop the "K" and use "Seniia", which would probably cause people less issues when saying it aloud. That, or you could use a similar sounding name like Kacey (there's lots of spelling variations, so you can choose which you'd prefer).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK) Near fluent