Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2019
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Filipino
What does Ang laki mo na (and what does each word mean) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino
You're all grown up / You've grown
Ang - the
Laki - big
Mo - you, your, thy (pronoun)
Na - now, already (adverb) can actually found a lot in Filipino sentences.
Other examples:
Kumain ka na ba? - "Have you eaten?"
Tapos na ako. - "I'm finished already." "I'm done."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
@jnysrl “ang” doesn’t actually mean “the” in this context. It’s actually a part of the adjective “laki”. In Filipino adjectives has two forms, the ma- form and the ang ___ form.
So it can “malaki” or “ang laki” depending on what is more suitable in the sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@migul25 thank you, I missed that part. I focused too much on the word by word translation.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
You've grown up.(Physically)
'Ang' means 'The'
'Laki' means 'Big'
'Mo' means 'You'
'Na' is added to the last to tell that the verb is finished. It means 'already'
'Na' also means 'that'
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
But if you'll put them all together, that will be, 'You've grown up'
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
ang = when used in a descriptive verb that descr. verb will be in past-present tense.
or best to say .. you are in a shocked or surprised moment.
like in your example
ang laki mo na = "you've grown up"
(before, he is just a small kid but now)
but when you used it with noun it will be the meaning of "the"
ang plato = the plate
hope it helps you better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?