Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2019
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hi guys, can you please help me correct this text? Thank you
68. What makes people laugh? * Cultural background * Visual or verbal * Changing attitudes.
By and large, I would say that there is a plethora of reasons why people laugh.
First and foremost, I would like to mention the cultural background. It stands to reason that each culture has its own customs, and more often than not, what for some people could be funny, for others could be ofensive, particularly when the cultures are so divergent. An example that pops into my head is western and eastern cultures, what we will find is that for instance a mulsulman is much more conservative and has as pillar in his life the respect for others, thus it is highly lighly that he would not mock his peers in a violent way. Conversely, in some western cultures making fun of others has become commonplace. By the same token, I can say that some countries such as Britain are renown for his people having a wry sense of humor. I do believe that the more differences exist between cultures, the more different would be their personalities in terms of sense of humor. I particularly do not understand many of the jokes of other countries and it is highly likely that foreigner people would not understand some of the jokes of my country.
As far as changing attitudes is concerned, there is no denying the fact that as the same pace that society has changed, our sense of humor also has undergone alterations. What I mean by that is that nowadays we can find a myriad of entertainment programs and videos that make us laugh. In addition, little do we know about the jokes of our ancestors.
In regard to visual, I would like to highlight the fact that many comedy movies have been devised with the aim of making people laugh. What most people look in a film is that not only is it hilarious, but also that the characters are funny. I deem that we prefer the visual, inasmuch as they trigger more emotions in us.
To sum up, I would say that there is no doubt that when it comes to sense of humor, there is an array of factors that can influence people to laugh.
Hi guys, can you please help me correct this text? Thank you
68. What makes people laugh? * Cultural background * Visual or verbal * Changing attitudes.
By and large, I would say that there is a plethora of reasons why people laugh.
First and foremost, I would like to mention the cultural background. It stands to reason that each culture has its own customs, and more often than not, what for some people could be funny, for others could be ofensive, particularly when the cultures are so divergent. An example that pops into my head is western and eastern cultures, what we will find is that for instance a mulsulman is much more conservative and has as pillar in his life the respect for others, thus it is highly lighly that he would not mock his peers in a violent way. Conversely, in some western cultures making fun of others has become commonplace. By the same token, I can say that some countries such as Britain are renown for his people having a wry sense of humor. I do believe that the more differences exist between cultures, the more different would be their personalities in terms of sense of humor. I particularly do not understand many of the jokes of other countries and it is highly likely that foreigner people would not understand some of the jokes of my country.
As far as changing attitudes is concerned, there is no denying the fact that as the same pace that society has changed, our sense of humor also has undergone alterations. What I mean by that is that nowadays we can find a myriad of entertainment programs and videos that make us laugh. In addition, little do we know about the jokes of our ancestors.
In regard to visual, I would like to highlight the fact that many comedy movies have been devised with the aim of making people laugh. What most people look in a film is that not only is it hilarious, but also that the characters are funny. I deem that we prefer the visual, inasmuch as they trigger more emotions in us.
To sum up, I would say that there is no doubt that when it comes to sense of humor, there is an array of factors that can influence people to laugh.
68. What makes people laugh? * Cultural background * Visual or verbal * Changing attitudes.
By and large, I would say that there is a plethora of reasons why people laugh.
First and foremost, I would like to mention the cultural background. It stands to reason that each culture has its own customs, and more often than not, what for some people could be funny, for others could be ofensive, particularly when the cultures are so divergent. An example that pops into my head is western and eastern cultures, what we will find is that for instance a mulsulman is much more conservative and has as pillar in his life the respect for others, thus it is highly lighly that he would not mock his peers in a violent way. Conversely, in some western cultures making fun of others has become commonplace. By the same token, I can say that some countries such as Britain are renown for his people having a wry sense of humor. I do believe that the more differences exist between cultures, the more different would be their personalities in terms of sense of humor. I particularly do not understand many of the jokes of other countries and it is highly likely that foreigner people would not understand some of the jokes of my country.
As far as changing attitudes is concerned, there is no denying the fact that as the same pace that society has changed, our sense of humor also has undergone alterations. What I mean by that is that nowadays we can find a myriad of entertainment programs and videos that make us laugh. In addition, little do we know about the jokes of our ancestors.
In regard to visual, I would like to highlight the fact that many comedy movies have been devised with the aim of making people laugh. What most people look in a film is that not only is it hilarious, but also that the characters are funny. I deem that we prefer the visual, inasmuch as they trigger more emotions in us.
To sum up, I would say that there is no doubt that when it comes to sense of humor, there is an array of factors that can influence people to laugh.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
By and large, I would say that there are a plethora of reasons why people laugh.
First and foremost, I would like to mention (the) cultural background. It stands to reason that each culture has its own customs, and more often than not, what could be funny for some people, for others could be offensive, particularly if the cultures are very divergent. An example that pops into my head is western and eastern cultures. What we will find is that, for instance, a mulsulman (I don't know what this word is supposed to be?) is much more conservative and has, as a pillar in his life, respect for others, thus it is highly likely that he would not mock his peers in a violent way. Conversely, in some western cultures, making fun of others has become commonplace. By the same token, I can say that some countries such as Britain are renowned for their people having a wry sense of humor. I do believe that the more differences exist between cultures, the more different their personalities would be in terms of sense of humor. I personally do not understand many of the jokes of other countries and it is highly likely that foreigners would not understand some of the jokes of my country.
As far as changing attitudes are concerned, there is no denying the fact that at the same pace that society has changed, our sense of humor also has undergone alterations. What I mean by that is that nowadays, we can find a myriad of entertainment programs and videos that make us laugh. In addition, we know little about the jokes of our ancestors.
In regard to visual humor, I would like to highlight the fact that many comedy movies have been devised with the aim of making people laugh. What most people look for in a film is that it is not only hilarious, but also that the characters are funny. I deem that we prefer visual humor, inasmuch as they trigger more emotions in us.
To sum up, I would say that there is no doubt that when it comes to sense of humor, there are an array of factors that can influence people to laugh.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?