Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
In Yotsuba 第26話
えな:何してるの?
よつば:せんろ!
えな:かえりにこのうえをとおるんだー
Ena: what are you doing?
Yotsuba: railroad tracks!
Ena: ?
What does かえりにこのうえをとおるんだー mean ?
How do I translate it?
帰りに - on the way home
この上 - above this
通るんだ - go through
"we will walk through this on the way home"
Is this correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I think this is collect.
I would translate like this.
I will follow this line on my way home!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
Correct but it not just means "Walk through". You can say "昨日その店の前を車で通った" meaning "I drove through the store yesterday."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
よつばは、「電車ごっこ」をしています。日本の子供は、公園などで地面にレールを描いて、その上を歩き電車になりきって遊びます。
よつばは、レールを描いておいて、帰り道に電車ごっこをするつもりだということをいっています。
Was this answer helpful?