Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between sino que and si no que ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
Sino que -> it's a contraposition. El no estudia sino que trabaja. He doesn't study unless he works.
Si no -> it's a conditional. Si no estudias no aprobarás el examen. If you don't study you will not pass the exam.
In the second one the word "que" it's unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
@mxmhos It's good BUT the <<Él no estudia sino que trabaja>> would translate to <<He doesn't study, he works>>
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Estyboi2552 yes could be but with "sino" you are putting a strong change beetween both parts of the 2 phrases. But both mean the same and is a good translation
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalan
- Spanish (Spain)
What I tried to change is unless because it isn't the word to translate that in my opinion
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Estyboi2552 yap your right but O don't know other word in English to explain the contraposition. I believe your translation is better but it doesn't show all the meaning in spanish.
Was this answer helpful?