Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between gamble (noun) and gambling (noun) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I don't know how they are different from each other. Help me! Thank you in advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are both nouns AND verbs.
Whenever you add -ing to a verb, that verb can become a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@papenfuss You're absolutely right. I'm sorry. I don't know how to put this into words. OK, how about this? How are they different? "Gamble (noun) is dangerous" and "gambling (noun) is dangerous".
- English (US)
@u-1 When you add -ing to a verb, and it becomes a noun, that verb is only about DOING that thing.
Basically, -ing = the action of doing something.
"Gambling is dangerous."
"Gambling will ruin your life."
In the examples above, "gambling" is the subject (主語), which means it's a noun.
------------------------
"You can try if you want to, but I don't think you'll win. It's a pretty big gamble."
In the sentence above, we don't know the subject, but we know that whatever IT is, IT is not a good idea.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@u-1 Also,
◯ Gambling is dangerous.
✖️Gamble is dangerous.
Your question is very similar to how nouns (名詞) can become verbs (動詞) in Japanese:
暗殺 / 刺客
暗殺する / 刺客する
But this is very different:
うんち
うんちをする
Haha! Anyway, I'm sure you know many more.
Please let me know if this is not clear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@papenfuss I see. Thank you. To make "gamble" a verb, "ing" has to be added to the verb. Then it can be placed in the subject part because only nouns can occupy the place. Thank you!!!! (I like your example in Japanese! It will stay with me for a while for sure!!)
- English (US)
"Gamble is dangerous" doesn't make any sense. I think you are talking about the slang "a gamble", as in "that's a gamble," which means it is a risky decision/choice. You always keep the "a" in front of "gamble" and refer to something specific. "A gamble is dangerous" sounds too general because it is not explicitly stated what you are referring to, and it is redundant because danger is inherent in this sense of the word gamble.
"Gambling" is as it is explained above.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?