Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does That don't make it right mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Kamal_Labib in the song "I was drunk, I was gone
That don't make it right, but
promise there were no feelings involved "
- English (US)
- Arabic
Seems to me that he cheated on his girlfriend, so he is telling her that he was drunk and gone. Then he says that being drunk and gone don’t make cheating( what he has done) right. Being drunk doesn’t justify cheating. Got it??
Justify= =make it right=justificar. in Portuguese.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
Cheating is wrong, and being drunk doesn’t make it right. It is still wrong..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
In your sentence, "right" means "correct".
That doesn't make it right.
That doesn't make it correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Kamal_Labib Essa expressão pode ser usado em outro contexto ?
Poderia me dar um exemplo ?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Arabic
1)Make right= correct things.. ex: i hurt my girlfriend, i want to make things right.
-i hurt my parents by getting bad marks, i wanna study to make things right.
(It means to correct something you messed up or fix your relationship with someone)
2)justify
-Being poor doesn’t make stealing right.
-Just because everyone is doing something doesn’t make it right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)