Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2019
- Khmer
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does 寝る間も惜しむ mean?
そして 「も」 のほかに何が使えますか。それに、使い方を教えてください。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
寝る間も惜しむ。
it means
"I miss that even sleeping time is waste."
"I try to do this than sleep."
(it is an idiom. so, actually, s/he may sleep.
we cannot live without sleeping. but the person works something hard, he tries to omit even sleeping.)
「も」 のほかに何が使えますか。
You can say :
寝る間を惜しむ。
if も changes を, it is correct phrase as Japanese.
"も/even" is strong than を.
使い方
彼は、病気の妹の治療費を稼ぐため、寝る間も惜しんで働いた。
He worked too hard for whole days because he would earn his sick sister's treatment cost.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
How to pronounce "寝る間", thank you.
Is it ねるま?
Was this answer helpful?