Question
Updated on
Deleted user
15 Aug 2019
Question about Romanian
What is the function of 'pe' here, please?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Romanian
'Pe' is a preposition, just like on in English
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@tudorelyus_01 Sorry, I may not have phrased my question very well. Why is it needed in addition to 'sub'? 'Sub' already indicates 'under' the table, doesn't it?
- Romanian
@Kym_
Somewhere under the table... or something
Jucăriile sunt sub masă. - The toys are under the table. --> that means that the toys are with certainty under the table.
Jucăriile sunt ((pe) undeva) pe sub masă. - The toys are (somewhere) under the table. --> That means that you have to search to find them..
or the legs are somewhere under the table..
I hope you can largely understand 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Romanian
@Kym_ Here "pe sub masa" is used to indicate exactly how did he reached out his hand. Using only "sub masa" sounds a bit unnatural, or old fashioned. Using "pe" indicates how did he reach out his hand, while not using it idicates only a place. It's a fine detail, and you should be ok only understanding that "pe" is used toghether with sub "pe sub masa/pe sub casa/pe sub birou/pe sub raft"
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
on but mean in that context means under the table is a old test but the language is different
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian Near fluent
- Romansh
'pe' in english means 'on'.But there means 'under the table' i think😊
Was this answer helpful?