Question
Updated on
6 Sep 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does " in harm's way" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>
Dare County, which includes North Carolina's Outer Banks, was under curfew Friday morning, with access to the coastal county restricted. Further north, a round of evacuations were also ordered for Virginians in harm's way.
"Dorian should remain a powerful hurricane as it moves near or along the coast of North Carolina during the next several hours," the National Hurricane Center said.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In harm's way... Imagine something harmful or dangerous going in a person's direction. That person is in the direction, or way, of harm.
"Way" in this context, is similar to a path. Example: "Get out of my way." This is the same as "Get out of my path".
To be in harm's way means to be in the path of danger. Something harmful is coming towards you. You're in harm's way.
Some people of Virginia were in harm's way because a harmful hurricane is coming their way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much!!
I was confused because I didn't understand
"evacuations were ordered in harm's way".
But thanks to your explanation, now I think it says
"evacuations were ordered for people who are in danger."
Is my understanding correct?
- English (US)
- Japanese