Question
Updated on
15 Dec 2016
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between explode and implode ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
An explosion is when the sudden destructive force is directed out from the object (e.g. a bomb).
An implosion is when the sudden destructive force is directed into the object (e.g. a submarine getting crushed because it dived too deep).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Explode: goes out
Implode: goes in
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?