Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does ,,make out" mean in these contexts?
l can just make out the outline of a flying saucer in this photo.
How are your children making out at the new school.
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Jet_064
“I can just ‘make out’ the outline means thy I can determine what it is. I can identify it. It is like putting puzzle pieces together and “making” an image or idea come together.
How are your children ‘making out’ at the new school is doing/ but more like doing with the circumstances given. Or accomplishing.
How are your children faring at the new school.
How are your children doing at the school.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
#1 "make out" means to be able to see something. To "just make out" means to just barely be able to see something
#2 "making out" means how they are doing/adjusting
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
just make out the outline of a flying saucer = just see, with some difficulty, the outline of a flying saucer (hard to see but I think I see the outline of a flying saucer)
making out at the new school = managing at the new school (are they having any problems)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?