Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Dec 2016
Closed question
Question about Russian
What is the difference between солнце and солнышко ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I know both means sun. My friend calls me солнце, and sometimes солнышко. What's the difference?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Солнышко - это уменьшительно-ласкательное слово. Значит что-то более милое, беззащитное, красивое, яркое, желанное.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Солнышко it's more bright, cute, buityful than солнце.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Sun - солнце = солнышко, but солнышко - it is the sun, but gently. Пример: машина - машинка; кошка-кошечка...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Russian
In Russian language adjectives have different forms, like there. Both of them simply means one thing, but солнышко is cutier and people calls others like this, when they try to show you his love, but also you can hear солнце in same means. For example: Солнышко моё любимое andСолнце ненаглядное - they both means the same.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user