Question
Updated on
17 Dec 2016
- Dutch (Belgium) Near fluent
- Turkish Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Dutch
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct?
•We're just planning, it's not certain yet•
•We're just planning, it's not sure yet•
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
We're just planning, it's not certain yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Dutch (Belgium) Near fluent
- Turkish Near fluent
But is the second one correct? That's my main question.
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
@Ebubekir26 We are just planning, we are not sure yet. i would use We for sure because it is more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Ebubekir26 No, unless you say we're just planning, but we're not sure yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Ebubekir26
They are both grammatically correct. However, for some unknown reason the first one is adopted as the "regular" way of saying that phrase when "it's" is used.
So in conversation or in writing the first one looks, feels and sounds familiar to us Americans.
Although #2 is correct, we will question it because the way it sounds. Essentially, the words have the same meaning.
There are some aspects of American English that we think is wrong but is right because we do not use it or we really don't know grammar rules to determine if it indeed is wrong.
In terms of assimilation to American English, stick with the first one that is relatively familiar to "most."
Bravo on this question!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)