Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Japanese
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Could someone tell me what kind of fish the “galanos” is? I saw this word in Hemingway’s The Old Man and the Sea and found few explanation about it online.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
I found this online, hope it helps:
It is a bone fish, small in size, edible and much appreciated locally. It is found in warm waters of the Mediterranean, but, as far as Andalucía is concerned, it is almost exclusively captured in Garrucha Almería. It is fished with hook and by sport fishermen, who supply it directly to the restaurants of the town, where it is highly appreciated because it has meat as white and delicate as nacre.
The gallant is not only a delicious fish but also very exclusive because its fishing is very controlled. There is a ban that rises for a few days and fishermen are busy catching them. With cane and hook they are fish and then be sold directly to restaurants. It is for this reason that the galans or raors are the most expensive fish in Spain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@Matias-Cat Grateful for your help :-) But galanos seems a kind of shark according to the context, however, I do not know what exactly it is since, as I know, this word in Spanish means “mottled”, right? Again, thanks you very much :-)
- Spanish (Colombia)
@Teerry You said it was a fish so I just found that, lmao. I'm not from Spain so that's why I said I found that online.
If it is a Shark this is the only thing I found:
https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negaprion_brevi...
It says it's a Shark is found mainly in the tropical and subtropical seas and parts of the Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean, coasts of North and South America, and around the Pacific Islands.
Sorry for not being very helpful 🤔😆
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
@Matias-Cat you’re right, I hadn’t made it clear, so galanos should be some kind of sharks, sorry for that. And the link provided by you is helpful, I think I’m getting closer to the answer!! More research is really necessaryXD Thanks a lot ;-)