Question
Updated on
6 Oct 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
比较级的正确用法是什么?
When students sit in the front seats, the professor appears bigger.
OR
The professor appears bigger when students sit in the front row than sits in the back row sees
WHICH IS CORRECT?
Should we always use "than" after the "adjective + er"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first sentence is better and much clearer. It is a general rule that in writing you should use "than" after an adjective that ends in "er." To correct the second sentence, you could say "The professor appears bigger to the students that sit in the front row than to those in the back row."
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)