Question
Updated on
6 Oct 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Difference between 描いた and 描かれた
I have found this sentence: 男の姿を描いた絵 and I wondered if it can be written as 男の姿を描かれた絵 using the passive. The meaning would be 'it is a drawing depicting a man', but in the first sentence, wouldn't it mean that "I" drew the picture, while the second one implies that someone else drew the picture?
When I found the sentence it was in a context that someone found the drawing and looked over it and 男の姿を描いた絵 was given as a description.
Also, why not use the particle が instead? 男の姿が描かれた絵. Would it not be the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
"男の姿を描いた絵(phrase)" is not 'it is a drawing depicting a man(sentence)'.
男の姿を描いた絵
a drawing that depicts a man's figure.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
A)
男の姿を描いた絵 =
(誰かが)男の姿を描いた絵 =
"Drawing depicts a man (by someone/an artist)"
In this expression, 'who is the person drew it' isn't so important, but the perspective that 'someone drew it' may be the point.
B)
男の姿が描かれた絵 =
"Drawing a man has been drawn"
From the expression, the reader wouldn't think of the person who drew the picture at all.
C)
男の姿を描かれた絵
It's grammatically incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user