Question
Updated on
21 Dec 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
The play compels is to consider that people are likely to be tormented by the transience of everyday live after knowing that individuals live and spend their time without realizing the preponderance of every moment in their life. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
Unnatural
The play's compelling theme is that people are likely to be tormented by the transience of everyday life after knowing that individuals live and spend their time without realizing the significance of every moment in their life. (I'm not sure if this is what you were trying to say, but I tried my best.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Korean
@vanessa_kim: does the word "preponderance" not really fit in the sentence??
- English (US)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
Unnatural
It doesn't work with what you're trying to say. Preponderance means having a lot of something in terms of quantity or numbers. It's usually used when talking about statistics. You're trying to say that every moment has a lot of meaning not that there's a lot of moments in people's lives.
Was this answer helpful?