Question
Updated on
9 Oct 2019
- Vietnamese Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between ponerse and vestirse ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Ponerse = put on
Vestirse = to dress
For example: "Yo me pongo ropa", meaning I put on clothes.
The verb "vestirse" is not followed by a noun (the same happens in english, you don't "dress clothes", you wear them or put them on). You can say "me estoy vistiendo", which means I'm getting dressed. But if you want to say I am putting on a skirt you say "me estoy poniendo una falda"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
@Vy_TrnPhng_V it's "muchas gracias", "mucho" would go with masculine and singular nouns
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese Near fluent