Question
Updated on
Deleted user
21 Dec 2016
Question about English (US)
Why do people not correctly answer my questions, or they do not respond at all?
I ask the question, "would he receive a hairstyle how to do it, and different styles? Do it feel natural?" He is the only answer I am. "You can say Is there a gold medal of the record is a book because it is a completely different hairstyle that you can do?" I asked about application the iPhone.
These are common problems I have with individuals.
- They do not answer in French.
- They ignored my questions in Finnish.
- I usually get an answer that does not make sense, and it is the only answer I get.
-individuals repair or translate for me, when I asked the United States section. I am not in the section where you will learn English.
- Simple question becomes an argument (stereotypes, about).
This has been corrected. In addition, the need for more people who know how to talk as Finland and France
Answers
21 Dec 2016
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Filipino
Je pense parce que vous ne répondez pas en anglais. Pas tout le monde sait le français, comme moi j'ai besoin d'un traducteur pour vous parler. Il est donc difficile pour les gens de répondre à la question s'ils ne parlent pas bien la langue.
Bienvenue, je regrette de devoir utiliser un traducteur ...😢😭
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
@KiraHalonen1992 they're probably bothered by how large the question is and move on to another one, you have to remind yourself, these are people who are doing this on their free time, they're not being paid for this do they'll pick the shorter easier ones to read.
Some readers might not understand the question too, and skip it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
And if you ask a question in the English section in another language (Finnish for example) Only a few people who are looking may know finnish so they cannot help you
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
When you're asking a question in the "English" section, you're speaking to native English speakers. Most native English speakers do not speak French, so you're out of luck, really. That's why HiNative sends little recommendations for us to "simply" explain things to the people who are asking questions.
That's really just the nature of this website, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France)
si tu as besoin d'aide appelle moi ou quelqu'un qui peut aider directement.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@indigofire24 @KwonEunji Le site se vante, "Poser une question dans n'importe quelle langue." En réalité, "Posez une question dans n'importe quelle langue d'Asie et d'Amérique-Latine."
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
@KiraHalonen1992 ... I feel like you can't understand us.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KwonEunji Probablement parce que vous ne parlez pas français ou finnois. Parce que tous les Européens qui ne sont pas d'Espagne connaissent l'anglais, non? Vous avez tort! 😢
Deleted user
- Simple question becomes an argument (stereotypes, about).
Deleted user
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
@KiraHalonen1992
Ok, c'est très bien si vous avez besoin d'aide, je peux vous aider. Aussi, si vous les médias sociaux, vous pouvez vous connecter avec les autres plus facile.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Kurousaginekochan Okei. 😄 Mais j'aimerais que quelqu'un pose cette question.
- English (US)
@KiraHalonen1992 There's really no use in responding in French to me as my profile clearly says that I do not speak nor am I learning it. This site works this way for a reason.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@Kurousaginekochan I speak regularly to people whose English is poor as I teach ESL. The one difference though is that they try to respond to me in a language that I can understand. They don't go all the way over my head when I give them the true answer to their question, whether or not they don't like it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@KiraHalonen1992 Of course not. But it does mean that if you're asking a question about English that you should try to ask it in a way that English speakers can understand. When I ask a question about Spanish on here, I understand that I'm going to get responses in Spanish unless the person reading my question knows English. I don't respond in Portuguese or Swedish on the Spanish section of this website. It's hard. It's frustrating, I know. But I deal with it. I understand it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@indigofire24
So you are trying to say I say what? I actually was an ESL student when I was younger but you are saying that Kira doesn't understand how to learn English or speak to us properly is that what you mean? Yes or no. As a former ESL student I find that because my parents don't speak a lot of English to me at home it was hard for me. So for a while my parents had to speak English to me. But you're saying that you should try to talk in the language the other understands.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Kurousaginekochan What I'm saying is that I don't expect someone in a group that as a majority does not speak my native language to respond to questions in my native language. Simply put, I don't get mad if Spanish speakers respond to my question in Spanish if they don't know English. And here in my state, throughout all of my years of being an ESL teacher, I've only taught with English. Knowing Spanish was helpful as I know what errors that many of the students will make, but speaking in a language that they already knew actually hindered their progress. The point of them being in my classroom was for them to speak English, not Spanish, Japanese, or whatever other languages were their natives. I expect the same when I go to Spanish lessons.
TLDR, though, is that shorter questions get responded to faster because more people can understand them. This is a simple site based off of rapidity, so looking for intricate responses here is just a bad idea. Lang-8 or any other site is a better place for that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (US)
@Kurousaginekochan It basically means "summary." It literally means "too long; didn't read" but it is used like "summary." So if someone does not want to read everything, they can scroll down and read to get the main thing that I wanted to say.
Was this answer helpful?