Question
Updated on
22 Dec 2016
- Finnish
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does in the space of .. minutes mean?
Melinda Coverdale and Giles Mont, died IN THE SPACE OF fifteen minutes on Feb 14th
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In this case it means it took 15 minutes to die
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish
- English (US)
@Astrrrid it's not super common, but it's familiar!! People would know what you mean and it wouldn't be weird or anything 😀
Was this answer helpful?