Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2019
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Georgian
Question about English (US)
should i say happy to had her as a friend or have her as a friend, does this change anything from the sentence ??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'm happy to have her as a friend. is current/present tense
I'm happy I had her as a friend. is past tense meaning she's gone or you are no longer friends
Was this answer helpful?