Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2019
- French (France)
- English (US)
-
Dutch (Belgium)
-
Korean
-
Turkish
Question about Italian
Why does "il braccio" become "le braccia" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Italian
Never question irregularities xD It's just the way the language has evolved :) I could ask you why "le jeu" becomes "les jeux" instead of "les jeus", but that wouldn't make much sense :)
Other irregular nouns are (and it's especially body parts):
- il ginocchio --> le ginocchia
- l'orecchio --> le orecchie
- il dito --> le dita
- l'uovo --> le uova
- l'uomo --> gli uomini
- il bue --> i buoi
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
It's an irregular plural form, other examples that change from the masculine singular form to the feminine plural one:
il ginocchio= le ginocchia
l'orecchio= le orecchie
l'uovo= le uova
"Braccio" referring to the body part becomes "braccia", but referring to the part of a crane, for example, becomes "bracci", maintaining the masculine form in the plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?