Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does it's the trailor of 'maleficent2 , '
Angellina Jolly said to queen.
Do you? . then the queen said back'do I what?
'and
Angy said
'No better'
in that conversatin,what does ' No better' mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@dshimojiharu
Is it No better or Know better?
As in, Do you know better?
(I didn’t see the trailer)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
oh,thats a difficult for me to tell f(^_^;)but before that conversatin, the queen said
'If i didnt know better id say youre making, a thread.'
then that conversatin comes
does this help?m(__)m
- English (US)
@dshimojiharu
We might have different trailers. I just watched it (US). I didn’t see that exchange.
I wonder if I’m able to see your trailer. Do you have a link?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dshimojiharu
Oh no! I’m sorry. It’s unavailable to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
oh noo ( >д<) but if as you mentioned before,its not No better but Know better,then can you guess its meaning?
- English (US)
@dshimojiharu
Do you know better? Depending on context, they could mean:
Do you know more than you did before?
Do you know more than I do?
Do you know better than I would?
I’m googling now to see if I can find another clip/trailer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dshimojiharu
“Maleficent is a threat to everyone. We’ll do our best to protect you.”
That’s what the queen said in my video. But the part you asked about didn’t come up. Maleficent just told the girl that it was time to go home.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
oh its pity,but thanx for trying to help me ! ill ask that again after the whole movie shown up on youtube (*^.^*)