Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between high levels of and a high level of ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@Sayakaaaaaaaa it means the same thing. For example a high level of mercury in the water and high levels of mercury in the water means the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"a high level of" can be used a bit differently than "high levels of"
- "I am looking for someone with a high level of education"
- "High levels of sugar in drinks"
one can be used for looking for something, the other can be used to state something has a lot of another thing
Hope that helps 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@T4k0y4k1
Record levels of torrential rain という記述があったのですが、このlevels ってlevel の単数形じゃダメですか?つまり、Record level of torrential rainでは意味が変わりますか?
- English (US)
Record level of torrential rain = Really high level of torrential rain (record breaking)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@T4k0y4k1
ありがとうございます。意味は掴めました。
しかし一番聞きたいことがありまして、
つまりこの文章ではlevelsとlevelどちらを使っても意味は変わらないという解釈でよろしいでしょうか?
Record levels of torrential rain = Record level of torrential rain
なぜわざわざ前者はlevelsと複数形にしたのかわかりませんでした。
- Arabic
- English (US)
High levels of: makes it explicit that there are a multitude of levels that vary, but all are high.
A high level of: there is a single high level, or is a generalized description.
So, if you were recording the level of torrential rain for a number of regions, and you wanted to make it explicit that not all areas had the same high level, then use ‘levels’.
If you want to generalize or they were all affected by the same level, then you use ‘level’.
“The country witnessed high levels of torrential rain. It was XXmm across the country”, this would be a misuse since we stated a single figure that was across the country. Should be ‘a high level of’ to be accurate.
“The country witnessed high levels of torrential rain. It varied from XXmm to YYmm across the country”, proper use.
“The country witnessed a high level of torrential rain. It varied from XXmm to YYmm across the country”, proper use.
So you can use ‘level’ as a generalization to mean ‘levels’, but the opposite would be a misuse.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Y_question_mark
In the wake of your answer,
“Record levels of torrential rain hit parts of the Kanto and Tohoku regions on Sep. 10.”
is correct. Because it mentions two sites: “〜 Kanto and Tohoku”
Is my interpretation correct ?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@Sayakaaaaaaaa
Yes, that would be correct, given that the levels between the regions varied, not just that the regions varied.
I’ll quote my own post:
“..., and you wanted to make it explicit that not all areas had the same high level, then use ‘levels’. “
Of course, if you use ‘levels’ while they were affected with the same level would be more of a misuse, rather then being incorrect.
Similar to putting a preposition at the end of a sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Y_question_mark Thank you so much. Actually, I have used “level”, but haven’t used “levels”. It confuses me haha. ありがとうございました😊
- Arabic
- English (US)
@Sayakaaaaaaaa
Most welcome.
I hope I was able to make it a tiny bit clearer. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?