Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between peculiar and odd ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They mean the same thing.
One has Latin origins and the other has Norse origins. But they both have been in use since the 1300's so we use both of them in America.
I'd say the word "odd" is used more often in America probably because it's faster to say and easier to spell.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)