Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What does,,kick back" mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
It might mean to grease somebody's palm.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Wow, great question. There are so many different meanings.
A kickback is a bribe.
“The politician got a kickback for voting yes on the new bill.”
Or it’s force.
“When you fire a gun there’s a lot of kickback.”
Kick back can also mean to fight back (not literally though).
“If you tell her she can’t go to the party don’t be surprised if she kicks back.”
“I’ll kick back if I think they aren’t being fair.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Can l say like that?
Let me to kick back. I am pooped now.
I kicked back for a while and then I had my homework.
Stop kicking back and start working.
He give his teacher a kickback to get a good mark for a test.
Are you trying to kick me back.(Are you trying to bribe me?)
- English (US)
Let me kick back. I am pooped now. -Good
I kicked back for a while and then I did my homework. (Or you could say “then I had to do my homework”)
Stop kicking back and start working. -Good
He gave his teacher a kickback to get a good mark on a test.
Are you trying to give me a kickback?
Was this answer helpful?