Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2019
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does lure mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@riyajain0412 It means to draw in someone or something. It is typically used as follows:
"I will lure in the deer with some bait."
"The man was lured into the building because he desired something they provided."
It is commonly a word that has a mysterious and sort of evil connotation.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent