Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2019
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between Wörter and Worte ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
The plural form "Wörter" means literally only words, like in a list, they don't form a sentence or have any meaning if put together. That's why "Wörterbuch" means "Dictionary". In a dictionary you have tons of words in alphabetical order, but that's it. Whereas "Worte" means the words have a meaning and a context; when someone is asked "Could you please say a few words?" in front of an audience you would say "Können Sie bitte ein paar Worte sagen?", because those words are supposed to have meaning! If you ask someone "Können Sie bitte ein paar Wörter sagen?", he or she will litteraly ennumerate some words without further meaning!
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Word (-> Wort[Singular]), words (->Wörter[plural]). You use 'Worte' only If you want to say something like "Höre meine Worte!" (-> Hear my words!)
To put it in a nutshell: words are letters, words are thoughts.
hopefully that will help :)
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Wörter - plural of word
Worte - emotional filled words
Starke Worte = strong speech, words of wisdom, words of truth
Wörter = just words
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?