Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2019
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
Polish
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between immediately and urgently ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Immediately: at once; instantly.
And IDK the other one :D
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Immediately: means right away, instantly
Urgent: means basically the same as immediately but has different meanings
Urgent can mean requiring attention or immediately
“The situation is extremely urgent and shouldn’t be ignored”
“The little girl needs urgent treatment for her wounds”
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- English (US)