Question
Updated on
23 Oct 2019
- French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 你向别人保证过很多次 (in English) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
You have promised others for many times.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
And how would you say You made many promises to others?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
if you mean DIFFERENT promises had been made, you can also use the same sentence. This sentence have different meanings under different contexts.
Was this answer helpful?