Question
Updated on
23 Dec 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Russian
What is the difference between пить and выпить ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
When exactly should I prefer each one of them?
Answers
- Russian Near fluent
- Ukrainian
пить-present time, выпить-past time (I've already done it)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
Нет большой разницы. Однако
Я хочу пить (я чувствую жажду!)
Я хочу выпить вина/сок/молоко/воду ( нет жажды)
Я хочу выпить(разг. про алкоголь)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
- Kazakh
@VanessaDiniz 1.пить - это постоянное или повторяющееся действие (я люблю пить).
2. Выпить - как правило, подразумевает наличие результата (я люблю выпить - т.е. он любит результат выпивки).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
- Kazakh
@VanessaDiniz it's more natural to say я хочу вина/сока/молока/воды or я хочу выпить вина/сок/молоко/воду
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
- Kazakh
Highly-rated answerer
- Russian
Нет.
Я хочу пить винА- =| Ошибка склонения слова вино.
Я хочу пить вино - Правильно.
В разговоре обычно редко используется эти глаголы. Они часто заменяются или не произносятся.
Например, если в предложении указывается ЧТО именно Вы хотите пить, то глагол пить часто опускается.
Я хочу выпить соку.
Я хочу пить сок.
Я хочу сок.
Само собой подразумевается, что Вы будете их пить.
Пить - получить результат.
Я хочу пить воды = Я хочу утолить жажду.
Я хочу пить вино = Я хочу опьянеть.
Я хочу выпить = Я хочу получить удовольствие, наслаждаться процессом.
I'm sorry if it difficult - this wrong?
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
пить - imperfect form. it is used for some extended or long process of drinking.
Я хочу пить.
I wanna drink.
( assumes drink some long time )
выпить - perfect form. serves for the action with the exact result.
Я хочу выпить ~ I wanna
get drunk.
Also the expression
"Я хочу выпить!"
means that you wanna drink some alcohol right now!
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
ok, it will not be a big mistake
разница между словами пить и выпить незначительна
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@AndreyW do you mind if I add you to a small WhatsApp group for learning Russian? There's a Bielorussian who helps me and other three people and we all could definitely use your help. Can I add you?
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Russian