Question
Updated on
23 Oct 2019
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can the expression "break a leg" be used outside of theater or any other performance area? Is it safe to use it in our normal daily life? And is this expression common in Us or it's rarely used nowadays?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
Yes. It can be used as long as the listener understand the real meaning of it. Or else, you have to explain. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Break a leg could be used outside of performance areas, but I would say it isn’t very common to hear it. It is safe, but it isn’t super common to hear outside of performance areas. It’s still fairly common for theatre though in my experience
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@sydney146 I actually realized that you used the word "theatre" which is the spelling used in Britain and the rest of the English speaking world, while in America, they have their own version of the word which is "theater".
It's the same case with the words "spectre" and "specter".
So would you explain to me why you used "theatre" instead of "theater" as an American?
- English (US)
@Aminoks That is just the way I’ve seen commonly spelled even though I’m American. I’m not really sure if that is the popular way of spelling it from where I’m from though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@sydney146 It is good to know this. I think the same would be applied for "spectre". it may have a common use in US as well, although it is a UK spelling. I am not sure though.
- English (US)
@Aminoks I think both places have more popular spellings of things, but it can change from person to person.
Was this answer helpful?