Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2019
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
I have a question...
If I'm out shopping and enter a store in Brazil, and the store personal ask me how they can help me or what I'm shopping for. How do I answer them, if I want to just browse or look around the store for nothing in particular?
Answers
- Portuguese (Brazil)
You can say "Estou apenas dando uma olhada"
it means "I'm just taking a look"
If you want to make it more casual you say
"Estou só dando uma olhada. "
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@dpklm you can answer them:
eu estou apenas olhando, obrigado.
I'm just looking, thank's.
probably the personal store will go reply you.
tudo bem precisando de alguma coisa me chama meu nome é......
alright if you need something feel free to tell me, my name is .....
this is very common in all store of Brazil
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
a very popular expression we use in this case is: "só to dando uma olhadinha". It's like: i'm just looking around.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Dehlui Muito obrigada for that excellent, clear and easy to understand explanation. Much appreciated! ☺️
- English (US)
Would someone mind pronouncing one or a couple of those phrases for me, so I can hear and hopefully learn how to pronounce it correctly to where they can actually understand me!? 😅🙈
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Por enquanto estou só olhando obrigado (or obrigada to woman)
Is polite
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@dpklm I'm try to improve my talking in English, if you want some practice in Portuguese we can help each other. this is my instragram @Dehlui
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
"Só tô dando uma olhada"
"Só estou olhando"
Was this answer helpful?