Question
Updated on
3 Nov 2019
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between joint and mutual and common ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Joint means together, usually used to say two things are connected.
Mutual means things happening by two people. (This is hard to explain) when two people have a common friend ( a friend who’s friends with your friend) you would be mutual friends. Meaning you share the same friend.
Common means something you see a lot and is frequent. Eg. In the numbers 1 2 2 2 4. 2 is the most common number. Or you can have something in common with someone meaning you share the same (thing) eg. If you like a singer and they like the same singer, you would have common taste in music.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
It was a joint ownership.
(They both owned it)
It was a mutual breakup.
(Both people agreed to break up)
It was a mutual relationship.
(Both people felt the same way about each other - e.g. they both like each other)
It was common knowledge.
(Everyone knows about it)
Black hair is very common.
(There are a lot of people with black hair)
I commonly take the bus.
(I take the bus often)
Was this answer helpful?