Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between continue watching this video and continue to watch this video ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Swedish
The difference is in what context it is used in.
The structure of the sentences maybe different but the meaning is similar.
Continue watching this video? (asking, not a statement)
Continue to watch this video? (asking, more of a statement)
examples,
1. Will you/he/she/they continue watching this video? (asking but not a statement)
2. Lets continue to watch this video. (statement)
3.(you) *paused video on youtube* continue to watch this video? (asking, more of a statement)
4. I/you/they have been watching this video.
5. he/she has been watching this video.
hope this was helpful to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Opheliarw94 thank you for answering me! but i have no clue what 'statement' means...😅
could you elaborate on that word?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Swedish
@tjstkdn: of course i can and your welcome.
나는 진술을하고있다 is the Google translation of
-i am making a statement.
not sure if that's the
correct translation though in korean.
but in English making a statement could mean a couple of things.
examples,
1. you commented on a YouTube video saying you liked it. (you made a mild statement by speaking/writing/commenting about your thoughts and feelings on the video content).
2. I am the best. (a bigger/stronger statement claiming that you believe yourself too be the best)
3. the police needs your statement. (they want you to tell them about what you saw/heard/experienced)
4. your clothes are making a fashionable statement. (your clothing style is great, it leaves an impression)
Those were some examples using the word statement.
useing continue to watch and watching.
examples,
1. can you/he/she/they continue watching this video?
2. ask him/her/them to continue to watch the video.
3.I ask you to watch the video with me.
Am I making sense? I hope this helps. if you need me to elaborate more I will try my best to do so.
Was this answer helpful?