Question
Updated on
Deleted user
15 Nov 2019
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between That will be in the drawer and That should be in the drawer ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
“That will be in the drawer.” Would mean that it is a sure thing you will find said item in the drawer. “That should be in the drawer.” Means that something is supposed to be in the drawer but there is a chance it might not be.
Ex: “The shirt should be in the top drawer.”
“The pen will be in the bottom drawer.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"should be" - the speaker gives information about their feelings. They express how they feel about "THAT". The speaker believes that if the world was a bit more proper, then you could find that thing in the drawer now and in the future.
"will be" is the speaker simply stating a fact about the future status of the drawer and THAT thing
"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
Should be - from previous experience/rules/feelings/what they were told etc- so yes.
Will be - yes. The speaker knows almost like a fact that the item will be in the drawer.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user