Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2019
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between he is gone and he has gone and he is done and he has done and he is done playing, he has done playing ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"He is gone" means that he is currently not there and is present tense.
"He has gone" Means he has already left, not long ago and is past tense.
"He is done" Means that he finished with something and is present tense.
"He has done" means that he already finished prior to the conversation and is past tense.
"He is done playing" means that he just finished playing and is not likely to play again soon.
"He has done playing" Has does not work here because "has" relates to the person in the past, and "ing" in playing is talking about something happening right now.
Sentences can only have 1 tense.
"He is playing the Piano." (present tense)
"He has done that project already."
(past tense)
"He has gone home already."
(past tense)
"He is going home."
(present tense)
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It makes sentences that are a little different
He is gone: He recently left and is still gone
"He is gone from the house"
He has gone: He already went a long time ago and already returned
"He has gone to the park every day since third grade"
He is done playing: He just got done with playing
"He is done playing at the park and wants to go home"
"He has done playing" isn't a real sentence. If you want to make "playing" into past tense, you would say "played". You would say "He played"
He played: He is already done with playing and he finished playing a while ago
"Yesterday, he played at the beach"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Mexico)