Question
Updated on
19 Nov 2019
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? what does lowkey and highkey means?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
very much slang phrases so they're only used by teenagers. They're very hard to explain so I hope you can understand this
lowkey means that you feel this way but not too strongly. Could also mean "between us" or "this is not something i would tell other people. or say publicly"
-> I lowkey hate our English teacher
highkey is just the opposite of all of those.
-> I'm highkey pissed that the party was cancelled man
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?