Question
Updated on
20 Nov 2019
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between ill and sick ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
There is no difference. They both mean the same thing in most cases.
However with ‘sick’, you can also have the meaning of being tired of something.
For example, ‘I am sick of my job!’ Means I don’t like my job very much.
‘I am sick of eating fish everyday.’ Means I have had enough of fish and would like to eat something else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
@Alisa222888 most welcome. I just edited the answer slightly. Please take a look :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian