Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2019
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Czech
Question about English (US)
What does that’s on god mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means that what is being discussed is outside human ability to control. If someone was very sick and might die. Once the doctors have done all they can. whether the person lives or dies is on God.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@thisisvictoriaas_ I don't know the song. Normally I would look it up on YouTube. But I have very little data on my phone at the moment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@COASTBC Ok,here’s some lyrics of this song
I might just steal your b*tch, that's on God
I might pull up in that 6, that's on God
All my homies off the shits, that's on God
Soo what do you think?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@thisisvictoriaas_ Yes it is the same. The girl he might steal might go with him, she might not. The same is true with the second line. He might arrive at 6 or not. I don't understand the slang usage all that well on number 3. But it's safe to assume it's meaning is the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian