Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Why is 'who are you?' instand of 'who you are?' to express a question?
I need a professional answer.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
When asking a person about their identity, its more grammatically correct to use “who are you” than “who you are”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
the structure of an english sentence is subject+verb+object. not subject+object+verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In English the word order of questions is verb-subject rather than subject-verb like in declarative sentences.
This is true for all questions such as:
“What is that?” Instead of “What that is?”
“How is she?” Instead of “How she is?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emilywai thanks,I am pretty strange that ' who you are' can say obviously the meaning without inversion,so why we need a inversion to express the same meaning?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@chimchimmie I am pretty strange that ' who you are' can say obviously the meaning without inversion,so why we need a inversion to express the same meaning?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@emilywai I am pretty strange that ' who you are' can say obviously the meaning without inversion,so why we need a inversion to express the same meaning?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@chimchimmie why is it correct in grammar?I think 'who you are' is good way to express a question.