Question
Updated on
Deleted user
22 Nov 2019
Question about German
What does Aber niemand hier glaubt wirklich, das sei die Antwort auf die Frage. mean?
Why do we use "sei" instead of "ist" (niemand hier glaubt wirklich, das ist die Antwort auf die Frage) in this case?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
You use „sei“ when you want to make it clear is not your own opinion
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Deleted user
- German