Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
There might be trivial happiness of daily life during this year, but I can't remember memorable things.
hi~ could you check my writting?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
What are you trying to say? I don't quite understand this sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@regan197 when i look back this year, there might be tinies happiness in daily life, but i can't remember because it is too normal to memorable
이번년도를 돌이켜보면 아마도 소소한 일상의 행복은 있었겠지만 기억날만한 것은 없다.
- English (US)
@ytw143__kakaoid There might have been trivial things in my daily life that made me happy, by they were too normal to remember.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@regan197 why is sentences used "by"? what does "by" mean at that sentence? is it same as "because"?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
"There might not be much happiness this year, but... "
Sorry but I don't understand the rest of the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Lisi For example, someone got a 1 dollar on the street. he was happy then, but he couln't remmember when he look back this year and have plans for next year becuase it is too tiny happiness of his daily life.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
I think you're trying to say that "When looking back, people tend to forget about the small things that bring happiness." Is this okay?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Lisi so can i say "There might not be much happiness this year but when looking back, i tend to forget about the small things that bring happiness" is it correct sentences?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
No it's more like "Although there's isn't much happiness year-round, we still have those small things that bring joy but tend to forget about." Can you understand this or is it too complicated?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Lisi Although i ain't much happiness year-round, there were small things that bring joy but i tend to forget about."
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
It should be "Although there wasn't much..." Everything else was correct though 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (US)
@ytw143__kakaoid I meant to say but, it was a typo :)
Was this answer helpful?