Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2016
- Turkish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
it does not come from inside of me talking to you.
I mean "I don't want to talk to you."
Please correct it if it is a wrong phrase. bu Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Italian Near fluent
I don't understand
If you're asking if "I don't want to talk to you." sounds natural, it does. It may sound rude depending on who you're talking to, but grammatically, it is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Italian Near fluent
I don't understand
Yes, it does not really make sense in English. The closest thing I can think of to "it does not come from inside of me" is "I don't have it in me.." or "I can't find it in me.." but if you were to use one of those, it means something different than "I don't want to talk to you." If you were to say "I don't have it in me to talk to you" it would mean that you don't have the courage or mental strength to talk to that person. It's hard to directly tell someone you don't want to talk to them in a polite way. I would say "I don't really want to talk right now." or "I don't feel like talking right now."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@sabrina_r12 Thank you very much.
- English (US)
- Italian Near fluent