Question
Updated on
Deleted user
29 Mar 2014
Question about English (US)
How long its take to master english and why American English are different than British English and what shall I learn first?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
American English because it's more commonly used! (Clearly though I'm biased though because I live in America :D)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
English isn't the hardest language but it has poor phonetics, meaning that one letter could make different sounds. There are lots of tenses but they are formed fairly simply. Which variety you would be able to use more depends on how you will use English. Singapore and Malaysia prefer British English but you might not really care about them and just go with US English, which has a large international influence.
Was this answer helpful?