Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2019
- French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 更新 and 更换 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
更新 means to update. E.g. 这个电脑系统需要更新。
更换 means to change/replace E.g. 我的手机坏了,我需要更换一部新手机。
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
If your ID card expired, then use 更新。
If you need to modify some info of your ID card so you need a new one, then use 更换。 BTW, it’s better to use 身份证
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
革新 is used when describing technology on most occasions
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- French (France)
Windows无法搜索新更新
Windows cannot search for? find? new updates
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- French (France)
革新= innovation, innovate
?
技术革新= technological innovation?
But innovation = 创新
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- French (France)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think both of them can refer to innovation
Was this answer helpful?